...Black dresses!  :)  Yep, its my favorite of all time.  I don't know why... I guess the fact that you can easily pair something with it makes it a super must-have.  :)  

Here, I stayed away from any color other than silver and of course, black.  :P  Story behind this?  I just finished my new makeup tutorial for you! :)  Weeee!  So.... please stay tuned! *wink

P.S.  
Sorry for my background... can't find a lookbook-ish background better area at home for this shoot.  :P

Black Dress from SM GTW
Black Heels from Charles & Keith
Necklace from Tita's Closet
Earrings from Forever21
Silver Bangles

What do you think?

Please don't forget to hype this on LOOKBOOK.


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove
Here's another Mercato favorite...



You'll definitely love the flavors.  Its not the usual Chocolate, Vanilla or Strawberry ice cream.  Artisan is  a French/Italian word which means craftsman, someone who's into art or handicraft.  If you check out the flavors that Merry Moo offers, you'll understand this more. :)

Sorry for the low quality... 

I heard that the best sellers are Sea Salt Caramel and Earl Grey Tea.  How about the price?  Its pretty much reasonable. :P


Since you'll be super curious to try and super undecided which flavor, don't worry.... because.........

We had the Half & Half of Sea Salt Caramel and Honeycomb.  Yum!  Sweetness is a little over normal, but its so flavorful.


Definitely there's a "Burp Guide Revisited" of this!  Lets check out other flavors!  :)


What do you think?


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove
Your makeup product isn't going to last forever.  They have expiration date as well just like any other products and we must know when to throw them away.  This is important because knowing that we put them on our face, using expired makeup can cause break outs and irritation.  Tsk..tsk..

This post will help you know when to say goodbye to your makeup and when to know when they have gone bad.


Lets start with...


MASCARA

They can live for 3 to 4 months only.  With each application (especially when you're retouching), the mascara wand picks up bacteria from the lashes.  If it gets dry or flaky before 4 months, don't use it anymore.  However, you can also try warming up the tube to liquify the remaining content.    

LIP LINER and EYELINER (PENCIL)
They can live for 1 year.  To avoid bacteria build up, you can sharpen before each use or "write" on a tissue first.  If it gets hard and breaks when applying, do not use it anymore.

LIQUID EYELINER

They can live for 3 months.  Pencil eyeliners have longer lifespan than liquid ones.  I think this is okay because most liquid eyeliners come in small content.

FOUNDATION and CONCEALER (CREAM/LIQUID)

They can live for 1 to 2 years.  It is advisable to put 'em on a back of a CD or on the back of your hand when used rather than dipping your brush on it.  If it gets cakey or dries out easily when applied, dispose it.

LIPSTICK and LIPGLOSS
They can live for 1 to 2 years.  You must keep your lips clean before applying especially after eating.  If your lipstick gets brittle or dry, toss it off.  For lip gloss, if it gets thicker than normal, stop using it.  You can also dip your sticks and pencils in alcohol for a few seconds and allow 'em to dry.  This will kill bacteria that settled on the surface.


EYESHADOW, BLUSH, BRONZERS and FOUNDATION (POWDER)


They can live for 2 to 3 years.  
Makeup products that contain a little amount of water are not too much prone to bacteria buildup.  
 Cleaning your brushes prolongs their lifespan.  If it gets similar to a chalk or if the colors fade, do not use anymore.

CLEANSER and MOISTURIZER (CREAM)

They can live for 8 months.  Using expired facial products is a big NO-NO.  If the consistency changed, stop using.


Its not always good to wait for the expiration date of your makeup product.  I mentioned some pointers that can allow you to check if it is still good to use.  You can also do something to prolong its lifespan by keeping them clean and storing them properly.


Hope this post helps a bit. :)


And yea, by the way... one more useful tip... you can label your makeup with the date when you FIRST USE it.  


What do you think?


Pictures from Google... :)


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove

BURP GUIDE - Banapple's Bacon Fried Chicken Steaks With Milk'shroom Gravy and Baked Creamy Cheesy Penne

After spoiling myself in a very relaxing foot spa care of Nail Spa Lounge by Ellabell, I indulged in Banapple goodness with just one floor away. :)  read more...




LOOKBOOK - Not That Kinda Girl


Its our buffet day and tower-wide Coffee Talk, but I did not go for the usual dress or skirt.  I was not feeling girly...HAHA!  I'm loving the thick black stockings/leggings lately.   read more...




If you can take a look inside my closet, you'll see a lot of gray and black....and yea, stripes. :P  ...not much colored and prints.  Now, I'm trying to mix and match....just a little bit (sounding like Lily's doctor on HIMYM).   read more...












Make Up And Hair (MUAH) - Maybelline Baby Lips
We all hate chapped lips.....but its also hard to keep them moisturized.  They often become dry and the skin might peel.  When its too cold, this is common problem.  Breathing through your mouth and frequent licking of the lips can cause this as well.   read more...












BURP GUIDE - Aomori Macarons
They say that colorful food excites our taste buds...and after seeing these macarons, I am now convinced. :P read more...

















Can I just buy all of the mochi flavors I haven't tried yet????  In any case, I'm not sure if this is the fifth part of Mochiko on Burp Guide.  :P







your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove
Can I just buy all of the mochi flavors I haven't tried yet????  In any case, I'm not sure if this is the fifth part of Mochiko on Burp Guide.  :P


Vanilla Rose

This flavor was released this February as their Valentines treat. :)  What's inside?  Vanilla ice cream with a rosy.... hmm... taste?  I didn't notice it though. :P

Avocado

Its surprising that this tasted oh so great! HAHA.. Avocado ice cream---the best!  

Hmmm.. so what's left??  

What do you think?


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove
They say that colorful food excites our taste buds...and after seeing these macarons, I am now convinced. :P



We saw this cafe at North East building, Greenhills, but I'm not really sure if this is a Chinese or Japanese shop.  We spotted those colorful treats and decided to give it a try.



For 38 php each and with at least 10 flavors to choose from, for sure your eyes will be happy as well..not just your taste buds...HAHA!  You can save a little when you buy a box of 6 (200 php) or 12.  

Take a closer look the these two flavors...

Sorry for my "nail art".. HAHAHA


  • Black Sesame - has a nutty taste
  • Red Bean - just like hopia
  • Green Tea - the usual green tea flavor
  • Passion Fruit - i didn't get its taste...HAHA
  • Strawberry - the filling tasted like Rebisco crackers 
  • Chocolate - tasted a bit like brownies
'Nuff said.... I really suggest to try this as an alternative to your usual cake or ice cream.  :)


What do you think?


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove
We all hate chapped lips.....but its also hard to keep them moisturized.  They often become dry and the skin might peel.  When its too cold, this is common problem.  Breathing through your mouth and frequent licking of the lips can cause this as well.


79 php

I just found a handy lip balm that can instantly bring moisture on my lips.  Maybelline Baby Lips lip balm removes dryness and makes your lips smooth.  It also has SPF 20 (Sun Protection Factor) which can shield 'em from the harmful Mr. Sun. :)


So far, so good. :)  Its easy to apply and not super sticky.  You can use it as often as needed.  I bought the Berry flavor/scent and its not irritating.  It also comes in a cute case in baby-colors...:)  It promises 8-hour moisture, but we still have to check it.  

I give it a 5 out of 5 stars. :)  I wish it had a little tint though.  This is a good value for 79 php.


What do you think?


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove





If you can take a look inside my closet, you'll see a lot of gray and black....and yea, stripes. :P  ...not much colored and prints.  Now, I'm trying to mix and match....just a little bit (sounding like Lily's doctor on HIMYM).  

I wanted to wear heels, but when I looked at my feet... they gave me this look....

...HAHA!  They knew that its a big NO-NO for malls.  I used my gray cardigan for the shoes and just to balance the colors a bit.

Top from Jellybean
Blue skirt from Maldita
Flats from S.O. Fab
Gray Cardigan from Mental

Don't forget to hype this on LOOKBOOK.

What do you think?


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove

Test shot... HAHAHA..


Its our buffet day and tower-wide Coffee Talk, but I did not go for the usual dress or skirt.  I was not feeling girly...HAHA!  I'm loving the thick black stockings/leggings lately.  Its so comfy to wear, not worrying about showing too much bruise on my legs...HOHO! :P I can wear it even with flat shoes or heels.  I only have two, both in black.  How about gray???  Hmmmm...we'll see. :)

Sleeveless Salmon Top from Folded & Hung
Stockings/Leggings from SM Dept. Store
Boots from Payless

Don't forget to hype this on LOOKBOOK.


What do you think?


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove
After spoiling myself in a very relaxing foot spa care of Nail Spa Lounge by Ellabell, I indulged in Banapple goodness with just one floor away. :)


185 php

My Rating
  • Taste: 4 stars - Actually, it could have been perfect.  Its just that the oil that settled at the bottom part was way too much. :(  I'm not sure if its because of the way its cooked, but we had to let the oil drip from the penne.
  • Serving & Presentation: 5 stars - Its for sharing, with free pesto butter bread as well. :)
  • Value: 4 stars - Its the most pricey pasta in their menu.  For now, I give it 4 until I try the other pastas.
Overall: 4.3 burps

175 php

My Rating
  • Taste: 4 stars - Chicken was a bit dry.  I did not actually notice the difference of Milk'shroom gravy to a normal one except that its creamier.  
  • Serving & Presentation: 3 stars - Chicken fillets were a bit small even if its served in three pieces.  
  • Value: 3 stars - You can try it, but I suggest to order their other entrees.
Overall: 3.3 burps


So, what's left with Banapple's rice meals here on burp guide???  Stay tuned. :)


What do you think?


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove



Make Up And Hair (MUAH) - Simple and Fresh Look Video Tutorial


At last! My first ever makeup tutorial is finally done! :)


Thanks to Michelle Phan (http://michellephan.com/) for being my inspiration to try making such tutorials. You rock! :)


A simple and fresh look is all about minimal eye makeup while focusing on the cheeks and lip color.  watch here...


Nail Spa Lounge by Ellabell - Prima Donna Foot Spa Pedicure

I posted my first Nail Spa Lounge by Ellabell Pedicure experience last month.  And because of that, they gave me a prize.  :)  


...a FREE Prima Donna Foot Spa Pedicure!!!!  Weee! *tumbling   read more...

My Guitar

This is Kris' Christmas gift to me and I wasn't able to blog about it since then...HAHA.


I learned to play guitar last year, around September.  I'm still learning though. :P  I'm still not used to the B and F chords.  I can't place my hand easily when I need to use a bar. :(   read more...




Masisseoyo! 맛있어요! - Part 1


Sharing to you some Korean food I tried... :)


My friends know me as a Korean fanatic.  I even studied Hangul (Korean language) on my own.  Now, I can read and write but not perfectly though. :P   read more...


BURP GUIDE REVISITED - More Mochiko


My trip to Mercato every Friday night won't be complete without having Mochiko!  I'm so close to trying all flavors!  Yay!   read more...


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove

My trip to Mercato every Friday night won't be complete without having Mochiko!  I'm so close to trying all flavors!  Yay!


The ice cream is similar to Selecta's Berry Strawberry. :)  


I haven't tried Green Tea ice cream or gelato, but I was surprised that its sweeter than I thought. :)




Sorry for the very short post!  Have to run now.... its Friday!  Off to Mercato! :P


FB Page: http://www.facebook.com/mochikomochi



your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove
Sharing to you some Korean food I tried... :)


My friends know me as a Korean fanatic.  I even studied Hangul (Korean language) on my own.  Now, I can read and write but not perfectly though. :P


I haven't tried eating in a Korean restaurant so I just go to some Korean convenient stores around the city.


Here's Milkis... a SODA MILK drink! :)  Kinda weird huh?  Wait until you try it.  I'd rather choose this than a regular soft drink.  I believe this is available in some 7-11 stores.  



Sarigomtang?  It tasted like chicken noodles.  I added egg just like with my favorite "Lucky Me". :)


Instant Jjajangmyeon or Korean Black Bean noodles.  If you watched Coffee Prince or Witch Yoo Hee, this would be familiar. :)  I really did not like it that much, but I still want to try the non-instant one.  It has a strong bean-ish flavor.  



That's it for now... :)  See you on the next part!


What do you think?


your sweetest drug,
CHIxyLove