This is probably my worst period of all time.  It's horrible.  My lower back and sides hurt like hell (I could barely move properly yesterday).  I'm not sure if it's because of menstrual cramps, or if it's because of the killer oblique workout I did 2 days before.  Maybe both?  Pft.  That's not a good idea I guess.  Thank goodness, I'm feeling better now.

Anyway, I expect most of you are in a good mood because it's finally here, the long weekend!  Just a heads up, I won't be posting anything from tomorrow to Saturday, except the Flashback Friday.  So, I'll talk to you again on Easter Sunday!  I hope the hair video I'm editing would be up already by then.


Now, onto the actual post.

I have here 3 samples from Tony Moly's I'm Real 3-Step skincare line.  If you can remember, I posted about the Lemon Brightening Lotion before, and these ones are part of the family as well.  Luckily, I got the other Step 2 lotions, Tea Tree Sebum and Pore Lotion and Seaweed Aqua Moisture Lotion, plus the Avocado Rich Cream, which is the Step 3 product.

Here's the complete line.  Again, they're meant to be used in the order below, but I don't see anything wrong if you choose to use only one and integrate it in your skincare routine.


Let's start with the tea tree lotion.


The scent is a bit strong because it smells exactly like tea tree extract.

I don't think that it's very moisturizing as a face lotion, though I guess they made it that way because it's meant for oily skin.  You would need a separate moisturizer if you're very very dry.


Next, the seaweed lotion.


This one's very refreshing.  Good enough to use as a moisturizer.  There's a pleasant scent to it (not sure if it's seaweed) and it really makes the skin smooth once it's absorbed.


For the 3rd step, avocado cream.


Face lotions hydrate the skin just like moisturizers, but they are fast-absorbing and light.  So if you need a good amount of moisture, you'd also need hydrating creams.


This one smells good.  I don't think it's an avocado scent though.  It's easy to blend and it's not greasy nor sticky.  Moisture-power is great!


Here's how I would rank them (if you tell me to choose which full-sized version I would likely buy):

3) Tea Tree Lotion
2) Seaweed Lotion
1) Avocado Cream


What do you think?

Like Tony Moly on Facebook.

I couldn't see these products on their website, so not sure if you can buy locally.


Happy long weekend, everyone!



your sweetest drug,




Have you ever felt lost?  You have no idea where to go and where life will take you.  Confused.  Adrift in your chosen journey.  Well, as much as I want to deny it, that's exactly where I'm at right now - in the middle of nowhere.


And no, I'm not talking about the place where we took this photo.  Though it seems relevant too,  especially the 6th one where I face two paths.  Hmmm, it gave me an idea.  I'd definitely edit that one.


Anyway, going back to what I was trying to say here.  Five years ago, when I was preparing for job interviews, there are these common questions I was trying to answer.  One of which is probably one of the most hated questions of all time.  Where do you see yourself in 5 years?  Pft.  It's so damn hard to find the right response to that one.  I can't even remember what I said.  Truth is, I'm not even sure if I answered that in the first place.


Now, it's been 5 years and I can't help but feel disappointed.  I am not sure if I'm in the right place anymore, or more accurately, if I still have a place.  A part of me thinks that maybe this is just all about quarter-life crisis, but the other half of me seems to believe that the universe wants me to take on a new roadtrip, to take the leap.  


I know the future is scary and it's easy (and tempting) to just lock yourself in your comfort zone.  I wish I have all the answers.  I wish I have the power to fast-forward to another five years to see what life has in store for me, and then go back to reality and do my best to prepare for my own "place" in that future.  I wish 5 years from now, I would be able to say to myself that, "Ichi, you made the right choice". 


Sorry for that long and totally unrelated-to-the-outfit intro.  HAHA!  Anyway, I hope you like this simple periwinkle chiffon dress and nude wedge pairing.  If you still haven't found a flattering graduation dress, try this one!  


I love the empire-cut going on right there because I think it gives a subtle flair and it complements the v-neckline.  The color is not too common, but still something that you can play around with.  You can throw on silver and black accessories for a little bit of contrast.  


What do you think?

Dress from The Chic Closet

Hype this on LOOKBOOK.



your sweetest drug,
Ever since cleansing oils made their appearance in the face cleansing arena, I've seen a lot of converts.  It seems many people love them so much.  I want to try it as well, but I'm a bit skeptical about the product.  I'm not sure if it would do wonders on my normal/combination skin, so I still opted for my good old cleansing buddy, cleansing foam.


Thanks to Tita Mars for this awesome Christmas gift!

I only use facial washes like this at night because that's when I need to really remove dirt and makeup.  In the morning, I use the facial cleanser given to me by Dermax.  I'll tell you more about my AM and PM skincare routine soon.


Innisfree's Green Tea Pure Cleansing Foam promises to gently cleanse the skin without stripping it's natural moisture.  It contains 20% green tea extract according to their website.  I don't see sulfate and alcohol in the list of ingredients as well, though there's fragrance, so people who are sensitive to that might need to stay away from this product.


For me, it is just a simple cleansing foam.  It lathers really well, but doesn't feel too soapy or anything.  You would need only a pea-sized amount and that's enough to clean the face.


It doesn't smell like green tea (or any kind of tea), but there's a slightly strong perfumy scent to it.  Good thing it disappears after a few minutes.

Here's how it removes makeup, or better yet this mess right here.  HAHA!


I only have one thing that's waterproof on the back of my hand, which is the peach eyeliner by Holika Holika.  That's a tough one to remove, so we'll see.


Yep, I told you that's a tough eyeliner right there.  HAHA!  But the rest of the makeup were removed completely.  No traces.

Overall, the cleansing power is easy to beat, but despite of that, I love how it leaves my skin still soft and not squeaky like a newly washed plate.  I don't find it drying at all.

Since it contains green tea goodness, it's also suitable for troubled and dry skin.

One last tip, if you have too much makeup on especially the waterproof ones, better to use a makeup remover or cleansing wipes first.

What do you think?


your sweetest drug,





I know a lot of you guys have already tried this famous pancake restaurant.  Some might have been there since day 1 because of all the hype going on back then.  I think it started to wind down because I haven't seen a long queue at their facade lately.  So, before you get totally uninterested in this post, wait a sec!  You just need to scroll down a few times and I promise I won't bore you with a lengthy post.  HAHA!


IHOP was in our "Restaurants to Try" list and let me tell you, I couldn't count how many times we had planned to visit this one.  So, we thought it's the perfect opportunity for us to eat there  (FINALLY) because it's like a 2-min walk from Central Square, BGC, and that's where I attended Ms. Liz Lanuzo's Blog Anniversary celebration (check out what happened here).

We needed a not-so-heavy dinner because Kris had to play football after and here's what we got.


Breakfast Sampler (395 php) with 2 eggs, 2 hash browns, 2 bacon strips, 2 pork sausages, 2 pieces of ham all in one big plate.

I enjoyed everything except the hash brown.  Of course, they are all fried so expect a very "oily" situation when you order this.  :)

It came with 2 buttermilk pancakes.  Yessss!


You can upgrade it to a flavored one with an extra charge.  We chose New York Cheesecake because the lady there said it's their bestseller.


One piece of this plus a few bites of the stuff in the sampler were enough to make me feel kinda full.  I also had a glass of iced coffee (145 php). 

Yes, it's fluffy and yummy but I don't know.  It's not the "pancakes" that I would go crazy about.  Well, at least for this flavor or maybe even the regular buttermilk too, since this tasted too normal for a cheesecake-pancake.  I was trying to convince myself that there's some cheesecake goodness in it, but there ain't one.  Did we pay an extra charge for the strawberries and whipped cream?  Sad.

Now, my favorite.  Waffle.


Since I just couldn't resist trying their waffle, we ordered a simple one (Simple & Fit Belgian Waffle - 195 php).

Same sentiments.  We're a bit disappointed.  I'd rather buy from Waffos or from Famous Belgian Waffles.  Cheaper but still good (or even better).

But despite of the so-so feelings about their food, I loved their syrups!


Maybe next time, I'd bring Jaela along because the kiddo loves pancakes and waffles too.  She might enjoy a plate or two and guzzle down the syrups.  HAHA!  But if it's just me and Kris, hmmmm.  We'll think about it, okaaaay?  :)


What do you think?


Like IHOP on Facebook.



your sweetest drug,

It's hard for me to skip face powder when I do my makeup, even for my everyday, "barely there" looks.  Actually, I often skip BB cream or foundation and trust my concealer to cover what I need to cover - under eye area, blemishes, you name it.  Then, top it off with my most dependable partner in the whole wide world when it comes to oil control combat, Powdah!

From a Korean brand, I switched to a Japanese brand called Canmake.


After a random visit at their shop in Glorietta, I was mesmerized by the cute products on the shelves.  Kawaii packaging!!!  I checked out few makeup and skin care items and then I remembered that I needed a new face powder.  The saleslady recommended their Marshmallow Finish Powder, which was on sale (10% off I think).  I got it at 612 php.  I was impressed after 2-3 swatches on the back of my hand and near my jawline, so I got it.  Sold. *insert cashier register sound effect here



So...... marshmallow, huh?  Yep, it kinda mimics the texture of that pillowy treat.  Smooth, silky, satiny and...... chewy.  Oops, the last one is for a different category.  HAHA!

I got the shade Matte Beige Ochre, which is a darker one than Matte Ochre according to their website.  This face makeup is like a powder & foundation in one, but IMO it merely works as a regular face powder because of the light coverage and natural finish.

Look at that case people!!!  It's soooo pretty!  It reminds me of Sailor Moon's brooch.


The whole packaging does not look cheap.  It's not heavy as well so perfect to carry for touch ups.


It comes with a puff.  I'm not using it though because I like to apply the powder using a brush.  It feels soft and in good quality, but I have a strong feeling that the ribbon would come off easily.


What I love about it:

  • feels light on skin 
  • gives a smooth and natural finish
  • helps conceal pores 
  • perfect for touch ups - max of 2 layers is still good
  • contains 72% mineral ingredients
  • does not cause unevenness in skin tone
  • does not clog my pores
  • removes shine without making my face look flat
  • blends well with my BB cream and concealer
  • contains moisturizing agents such as aloe vera leaf extract, rosemary extract, chamomile extract & lemon extract
  • not translucent, but not too opaque so coverage is nice (at least for a face powder)
  • great as a setting powder
  • does not cake nor sit in fine lines
  • has SPF 26
  • doesn't feel too drying





Watch-outs:
  • lasting power is not that great
  • I dropped mine a few times and the powder broke *cries
  • oil-control feature is okay - my oily t-zone will start to appear after 4-5 hours if the weather is nice
  • comes in only 2 shades 


This product is definitely for those who needs a little bit of coverage and can survive with just concealer and powder, because it gives a tad bit of color.  Perfect if you want a fresh-faced look this summer.

Here are some photos.  I haven't done my exfoliation so yeah, pore takeover!

before photo - skin with skincare only | after photo - skincare topped with powder

People with extremely oily skin can still enjoy this but maybe with a few touch ups within the day.  For those with dry skin, I'm not sure if this clings to the dry patches.  

bottom photo - with BB cream, concealer and powder

I'm also not sure if it will give a white cast when you take photos with flash.  Haven't tried that one. 

waiting for it to completely set

I bought it in early December and I'm still using it.  Yep, 3 months and it's still alive!  Alive but broken though because I accidentally dropped it big time.  Now, it's like a loose powder.  HAHA! :)


I'm now looking for a new one to try so please share your suggestions below!  

If you want to see more photos of me wearing Marshmallow Finish Powder, just check out my past MUAH posts from December onwards.

What do you think?

Like Canmake Philippines on Facebook.



your sweetest drug,