• Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • RSS Feed

Friday, October 24, 2014


Happy weekend, world! <3

Sorry if I've been very inactive these past few weeks.  I'm still swamped with work and it's challenging to find time to blog, even to do my workout.  Grr.  

I want to go to a vacation.  I need a breather.  *sigh

Anyway, please feel free to browse my site!  Sarang he!







your sweetest drug,

Blogger Tricks

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Skin care goodies and 2 new addition to my makeup collection for this month's Just In post!


Let's start from the left.

Yves Roche Sebo Specific Ultra Mat Anti-Shine Moisturizer 
From my previous moisturizer by SkinFood (click here for the review), I now switched to a non-Korean brand and also, something that's mattifying.  Not that I didn't like it or anything, I loved it with all of my heart because it made my skin glow from the inside.  Yea, my skin became dewy but I did not complain.  Though there were days when the extra moisture made me felt uneasy due to the hot weather, but I still believe in the product.  It really took care of my skin well.

From dewy to shine-free, I'm now using this day-moisturizer by Yves Roche.  A moisturizer with oil-control properties?  Amaaaaaaaziiiing!  Watch out for the review!

Aveeno Smart Essentials Daily Detoxifying Scrub
I didn't buy this one.  I just saw it here in the house lonely and needing attention.  HAHA!  I've tried it many times already, not daily though because I still have my SkinFood Sugar Mask and I only do exfoliation 3-4 times a week.  More frequent than normal because well, you know how much I hate my clogged pores.


Paula's Choice Skin Balancing Pore-Reducing Toner
I gotta admit.  It's my first time to buy a skin care product or even makeup that costs more than 1000 php.  Though I still don't consider it as a splurge because I know I didn't throw my money just like that.  I did a quick research and every site that I checked said this one's a badass.  And I agree to that!  I'll tell you more details on a separate post.  After 3 weeks of using this toner, I was able to sleep in peace without regretting about this "kinda huge" purchase because I noticed results.  HAHA!

MAC Tart & Trendy Lustre Finish
Here's another first.  First time to buy a second hand makeup.  I didn't think twice because I know the owner.  I'd think it through again otherwise.  If you're interested, visit my friend's blog here.  I guess there are still some items for sale.  When she brought her collection to the office, almost everyone of us bought.  Even a guy.  Yep.  Not kidding.  That's a lip balm though.  HIHI!  #truestory

So, back to the lippie.  This one belongs to the orange family.  Okay, that's another first-time - 3rd already in one post!  It's my first time to try an orange lipstick.  I can't wait to feature this baby here on le blog.  Stay tuned you lippie-freaks! :D

Maybelline Rocket Volum Express Washable Mascara 
My previous mascara by The Face Shop (click here for review) already dried out even after trying to revive it using the hot water method.  I also loved it because it did it's job pretty well.  I haven't used this new one yet but I'm hoping that it will work just as great because it's from Maybelline.  And for me, Maybelline is the drugstore's mascara queen.

Have you tried it?  Anyone using this?  How is it?

By the way, I also picked the washable version because I don't wanna use waterproof mascara daily.  I don't wanna trouble myself much when it's time to remove it.

That's it for now!

I also bought several shoes last week.  I'll share it on dayre.me/chixylove.

Time for the #quickieupdate section!

Currently Loving: Happy Lemon's Rock Salt & Cheese cream.  Kris and I got addicted recently.

My LSS: Almost Is Never Enough by Ariana Grande.  Have you already experienced an almost-is-not-enough moment?

Recently Watched: Rurouni Kenshin, The Legend Ends.  Finally!  The Shishio fight scene was awesome!  Even though they didn't include some scenes, that's understandable because it's very difficult to condensed everything in a 2-hr movie.

I'm also re-watching Chuck.  I missed the series so much!

ABSpiration Update: My workload is causing me to skip working out.  I hate it.  There are so many things to do, so many tasks to finish.  I can't even blog 4 times a week.  Pft.  I wanna get back on track very soon.

Craving For:  I want to go to a buffet again (I have the right because I'm stressed).  HAHA!



your sweetest drug,





Sunday, October 19, 2014













As some of you might have noticed (I often mention it in my blog, anyway), I'm not a big fan of pink especially when it comes to clothing or shoes.  So maybe you're wondering why our collections always include a dress or a top in this color even though I'm the one who hand picks everything.  Well maybe, I'm just a part of the 1% of the population who do not prefer wearing anything pink.  The other 99% of women love it.  Yea, #pinkpower.  HAHA!  That being said, TCC should have pink pieces.  Our clothes are not for my own closet, anyway.  Though I also grabbed some of my super super favorites.


Here's another reason.  Kris always reminds me to pick a pink piece.  Sometimes, I imagine him raising a pink flag and shouting "No, choose the pink one!"  


Do you like this LPD or little pink dress?  Obviously, the pink version of LBD's.  No need to explain actually.  HAHA! 



Two shades of pink in one!  It has pockets too!  


I don't know what exactly they are called, but if you see those 2 lines at the back, they kinda make this piece more flattering.  They add form.  I really like the fit.  As an added bonus an extra details, there are also pleats at the skirt part.

What do you think?

Dress from The Chic Closet

Hype this on LOOKBOOK.


your sweetest drug,

Friday, October 17, 2014

Last week, we were looking for a resto along Jupiter St. and spotted a burger joint located at a small corner one tumbling away from Starbucks.  We decided to go for it because as you know, Kris cannot say no to a burger.


The Burger Project has almost the same concept as with any other burger restaurants in the Metro.  The make-your-own-burger has been a hype, not to mention the crazy, clever, out of this world topping combinations.


The place has a very modern and urban vibe.  It's not spacious and probably, can only accommodate 20 to 30 people.  I like the colorful graffiti-ish design especially the ceiling part.


They gave us this piece of paper (and a pen, of course) and we started doing our project.  The instruction is very straightforward as you can see.

You also get to name your own burger.

Lazy Bear Burger (195)
100% Beef - 115
Sesame Bun - free
Bleu Cheese - 35
Mixed Mushrooms - 25 (no more arugula)
Special BRGR sauce - 20


Kris ordered the pre-made designer burger called Western Bacon Mushroom.  Aside from those, we also got Mozarella sticks (around 145 php).


We loved it.  I think it's the biggest mozzarella stick we've tried so far.  And look at that filling!  It's like 90:10 ratio.  HAHA!

The salsa was a bit bland though.


Say hello to Lazy Bear!

The bun deserved a perfect score of 5 burps.  


The patty on the other hand, was lacking at many different levels.  I took a bite without the sauce or any topping and for me, the taste was not impressive.  It's also too oily.

Next, the Special BRGR sauce.  It ruined my appetite to be honest.  I hated the sweet taste.  The color reminded me of the usual ketchup+mayo sauce but it's far from that.

The bleu cheese was unnoticeable.  The sauteed mushrooms intensified my disappointment.  The mushroom flavor was super strong.

I think I only ate 1/4 of it.  Too bad.


Here's Kris' designer burger (slightly above 200 php).  If you're wondering what's that fried topping, those are onion rings!  Gigantic!


Kris put those 2 aside anyway.  Imagine taking a bite with those giant rings.  HAHA!

This burger tasted better than mine, but since mushrooms were also included, it caused a big turn off. 


We're not happy with the overall experience.  I don't know.  Maybe Kris just picked the wrong burger and I created a disastrous one.  Maybe it deserves a second chance too.  HIHI!  


Like The Burger Project on Facebook.


What do you think?


your sweetest drug,

 
© 2012. Design by Main-Blogger - Blogger Template and Blogging Stuff